Select Page

Data Protection Privacy and Cookie Policy

Sigma Estimates strives to be GDPR-compliant on our digital platforms as well as in our internal processes. Below you can read more about our

  • Cookie-policy
  • General Data Protection Policy

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

SIGMA ESTIMATES personal data – cookies policy

This website uses cookies. When you visit our website, you consent to how we use cookies. We draw your attention to this the first time you visit our website. We – and everyone else who owns a website – are obliged to do so to safeguard every user’s privacy when they navigate in the digital universe.

In connection with our website, we use Google Analytics. When you visit Sigma Estimates, we set a cookie on your computer. We monitor the traffic on our website via Google Analytics. Google Analytics does not permit collection of personal data i.e. your name, email addresses, etc.

Purpose of recording data

We use these data in connection with efforts to optimize the user-friendliness and quality of our website.

Sigma Estimates has constant access to statistical data regarding visitors to our website.

When you visit our website, we record the following data concerning you.

  • The pages you looked at and when (your “digital trail”)
  • The browser you use
  • Your IP address (and therefore sometimes also your company name)
  • The search words you entered
  • We use the above information to monitor the path you use to find information on our website and to determine if we can serve you better on- or offline, fx in when offering advice through our sales- and support-organization. We never disclose personal data to a third party unless you have specifically given us consent to do so.

We use cookies only for the purposes described here. We do not use cookies as a means of recording personal data for other purposes.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer or IT equipment. Cookies make it possible for the website to recognize your device and gather information about the pages and functions that you use in your browser.

However, cookies cannot identify you, detect your name, where you live, or if one or several people use your computer. The data is anonymous and cannot be linked to an individual user.

A cookie cannot spread a computer virus or malware (hostile programs).

You can disable cookies at any time by changing your browser settings. Accessing browser settings varies from browser to browser. However, setting your browser to disable all cookies may result in the loss of certain functionality and services on the Internet.

If you wish to know more about deactivating and deleting cookies on your hard disk, click here: https://danishbusinessauthority.dk/cookies.

Personal Data Protection Policy

We use the following types of personal data

We use personal data concerning the data subject, who gives us the data so that we can resolve the task agreed at the time the data is recorded

We process only the data we need

We record, process and store only the personal data we need in order to resolve agreed tasks.

We erase personal data we no longer need

We erase personal data when the data are no longer needed for the purposes that they were originally recorded for. This will, under normal circumstances, be once the customer relationship is terminated. However, personal data may be stored for up to five years after the end of a customer relationship in order to protect the customer from unsolicited approaches. Furthermore, due to accounting and anti-money laundering legislation, we always store customer data required for bookkeeping purposes for at least five years.

Disclosure and transfer of personal data

We disclose and transfer personal data to business partners and other stakeholders only if transfer or disclosure are necessary in order to meet contractual obligations vis-à-vis the customer.

On occasions, we choose to use data processors, including suppliers of software, webhosting, backup, security and storage services. When we work with a data processor, we do so solely for a specific purpose. It remains our responsibility to ensure that customer data are processed in accordance with the applicable legislation and this personal data protection policy.

We do not disclose personal data for purposes beyond the scope of this agreement. For example, we do not disclose data to third parties for use in marketing campaigns, unless we and the customer have agreed to do so in connection with recording the data or we have the customer’s consent after having notified him/her of how his/her data will be used. The customer may ask us to stop disclosing personal data at any time, even if the parties have agreed on, or the customer has otherwise consented to, disclosure.

We do not request the customer’s consent if we are legally obliged to disclose personal data, e.g. as part of a mandatory report to a public authority.

The data subject has a right to access his own personal data

A data subject is entitled at any time to be informed which data we process concerning him or her, the origin of the data and to what purpose we use them. The data subject is also entitled to know how long we will store the data for and who can be expected to receive the personal data.

Access to the data may be limited in order to protect the privacy of other data subjects, commercial secrets and immaterial rights. To avail him or herself of their right, the data subject should contact Sigma Estimates.

The customer is entitled to have inaccurate personal data rectified or erased

If the data subject believes that the personal data we process concerning him/her is inaccurate or incorrect, the data subject should contact Sigma Estimates and ask to have the data rectified.

In some circumstances, we are obliged to erase personal data, e.g. if the data subject withdraws his or her consent. If the data subject believes that the data is no longer required for the purpose that Sigma Estimates recorded them for, the data subject may ask to have them erased. The data subject may also contact us if he/she believes that their personal data is not processed in compliance with the legislation and other legal obligations.

The data subject has a right to object to how we process personal data

The data subject has a right to object to how we process personal data. The data subject many also object to our disclosing data for marketing purposes. If the data subject’s objection is justified, we will cease processing and erase the customer’s data, unless we are obliged in pursuance of the legislation to continue to store them. In any circumstances, we will notify the data subject of any decision we make in connection with the above.

If the data subject wishes to avail himself/herself of a right to data portability, the data subject will receive personal data from us in a commonly used format

The data subject has a right to receive the personal data he or she has submitted to us and any data we may have retrieved from a third party with the data subject’s consent.

General note about the data subject’s availing him/herself of their rights

If the data subject seeks access to the data, asks to have them rectified or erased, or if the data subject wishes to object to the way we process personal data, we will investigate if we can honor the request and respond to the data subject as soon as possible and no later than one month from receipt of the request.

Right to complain to Datatilsynet (The Danish Data Protection Authority)

The data subject has a right to complain to Datatilsynet (The Danish Data Protection Authority) if he/she believes that the company’s processing of personal data fails to meet the legislative requirements.

Datatilsynet (The Danish Data Protection Authority)
Borgergade 28, 5
DK-1300 Copenhagen K

The data controller’s contact details:

Sigma Estimates A/S
Høje Taastrup Blvd. 20
DK-2630 Høje Taastrup
VAT no. DK27110703
E-mail: mah@sigmaestimates.com
Tel.: +45 70 262 575